Strong individuals named for this season's U16 East and West squads

25 Aug 2019
Strong individuals named for this season's U16 East and West squads
Back

Scarlets U16 both East and West teams began their pre-season duties up in Hartpury, Gloucester where they took part in a round-robin competition, on Sunday 18th of August. 

 

This was part of this season’s selection process for the upcoming squad. As well as the matches up in Gloucester, the U16’s played a crucial part in the Super 6 competition last Wednesday in Ystrad Mynach. All the boys were eager to show their skills to impress the coaching team to secure their place in this years squad. 

 

The Scarlets are proud to announce the following individuals have been chosen in the U16 East and West squads for the upcoming 2019/20 season.

 

West:

 

Harri Phillips

Jacob Jones

Thomas Mason

Ioan Lewis

Steffan Holmes

Ben Hesford

Shane Evans

Saul McGrath

Carwyn Davies

Cai Ifans

Tom Cabot

George Rossiter (Captain)

Osian Rowe

Rhys Lewis

Zac Stewart

Jac Delaney

Jac Llewelyn 

Lucca Setaro

Harry Fuller

Mathew Miles

Samuel Miles

Gethin Jenkins

Gruffydd Morgan

Dafydd Jones

Ifan Vaicatis

Ioan Charles

Josh Hathaway (Vice Captain)

Iori Humphreys

Kareem Bugby

Owen Llywelyn

 

East:

Evan Harrow

James Oakley

Berian Williams

Dafydd Jones

Iwan Evans

Dylan Morgan

Hefyn Knight

Jamie Goldsworthy

Brandon Davies

Logan Sullivan

Iestyn Jones

Thomas Davies

Alfie Montgomery-Rice

Celt Llywelyn-Jones

Cian Trevelyan

Luca Giannini (VC) 

Morgan Scrace

Morgan Pegler Rees

Tom Morgan

Ifan Davies

Tal Rees

Luke Davies

Iestyn Gwiliam (Captain)

Harrison Griffiths

Tyler Davison

Rhys Harris

Dafydd Thomas

Rhydian Davies

Campbell Evans

Dafydd Waters

 

Scarlets U16 West and East upcoming fixtures are as follows (Dates, Times and Location are subject to change);

 

West:

 

V Ospreys East - 28th August - TBC  KO 19:15

V Dragons Blue - 11th September - Ystrad Mynach KO 19:15

V RGC - 22nd September - Parc y Scarlets KO TBC

 

East:

V Blues South - 4th September - Cardiff Arms Park KO 19:15

V Ospreys West - 11th September - St Clears KO 19:15

V Blues North - 18th September - St Clears KO 19:15