Six Scarlets named in Wales U18s side for the Six Nations

Six Scarlets named in Wales U18s side for the Six Nations

28 Mar 2018
Six Scarlets named in Wales U18s side for the Six Nations
Back

Wales have named their squad for the inaugural U18 Six Nations, which starts this Saturday in Ystrad Mynach.

 

The best young players in their age group - that is, under 18 on Jan 1 2018 - from England, France, Ireland, Italy, Scotland and hosts Wales will each play three games on March 31, April 4 and April 8. Each matchday will comprise of three U18 internationals: the first taking place at the CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence in Ystrad Mynach, with the other two held at Cardiff Arms Park.

 

The aim of the festival is to provide a competitive and professional environment to help develop the top players in their age group from each country, while the national teams will also spend some time with host clubs, interacting with local mini and junior players and helping out at club coaching sessions on April 5.

 

Wales will face France first up in Ystrad Mynach, followed by Ireland and Italy at the Arms Park.

 

Wales squad for the U18 Six Nations:

 

Forwards: Robert Brookson (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Ben Carter (Caldicot/Dragons), Ioan Rhys Davies (Coleg y Cymoedd/Cardiff Blues), Archie Griffin (Marlborough College/Exiles), Will Griffiths (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Cameron Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar/Ospreys), Jac Morgan (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Jac Price (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), William Sanderson (Coleg Llandrillo/RGC), Carwyn Tuipulotu (Sedbergh School/Exiles), Olly White (Llandovery College/RGC), Callum Williams (Ysgol Maes Y Gwendraeth/Scarlets), Teddy Williams (Ysgol Gantaf/Cardiff Blues), Luke Yendle (Newport High/Dragons)

 

Backs: Ellis Bevan (Bryanston/Exiles), Dafydd Buckland (Newport High/Dragons), Sam Costelow (Oakham School/Exiles), Harri Doel (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Frankie Jones (Neath-Port Talbot College/Ospreys), Osian Knott (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Evan Lloyd (Coleg Gwent/Dragons), Ioan Lloyd (Clifton College/Exiles), Aneurin Owen (Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw/Dragons), Louis Rees-Zammit (Hartpury College/Exiles), Joe Roberts (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), Josh Thomas (Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr/Ospreys)