Wales Under 20s squad named

Wales Under 20s squad named

10 May 2018
Wales Under 20s squad named
Back

The Wales squad that will compete in the World Rugby U20 Championship in France in May and June has been named.

 

Five young Scarlets players have been named in the squad as they prepare for this summer’s championship.

 

Centre Ioan Nicholas, who was involved in last year’s tournament in Georgia, has made twelve appearances for the Scarlets this season and will continue his development with the Wales Under 20s squad in France.

 

Joining Nicholas in the squad from Scarlets’ contingent are Ryan Conbeer, Corey Baldwin, Dan Davis and Rhys Davies.

 

Wales – who played in a training match against Junior Springboks at the Arms Park this week – have been drawn in one of the most competitive pools in the competition, and will face Australia, New Zealand and Japan.

 

The team will be overseen by interim head coach Geraint Lewis for the duration of the tournament, with former head coach Jason Strange joining Cardiff Blues this summer. However, Strange will assist in the coaching of the squad up until its departure for France at the end of the month.

 

Joining the Wales coaching team in France is Scarlets Skills Coach Dai Flanagan.

 

Geraint John, the WRU Head of Rugby Performance, said of the addition: “Dai has done a great job working with Geraint with Wales U18, as well as showing his qualities coaching at Scarlets, so this is another opportunity to develop a young Welsh coach.”

 

Wales’ World Rugby U20 Championship fixtures;

 

Wednesday 30th May v Australia, Stade de la Mediterranee, Béziers, (20:00 BST)

Sunday 3rd June v New Zealand Stade de la Mediterranee, Béziers, (15:30)

Thursday 7th June v Japan, Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan (17:30).

 

Wales U20 squad:

 

Forwards: Taine Basham (Dragons) Rhys Carre (Cardiff Blues) Chris Coleman (Dragons) Dan Davis (Scarlets) Rhys Davies (Bath Rugby) Rhys Davies (Scarlets) Ben Fry (Dragons) Lennon Greggains (Dragons) Iestyn Harris (Cardiff Blues) Rhys Henry (Ospreys) Dewi Lake (Ospreys) Alun Lawrence (Cardiff Blues) Jack Pope (Bridgend) Tommy Reffell (c) (Leicester Tigers) Josh Reynolds (Dragons) Max Williams (Dragons)

 

Backs: Corey Baldwin (Scarlets) Dane Blacker (Cardiff Blues) Ryan Conbeer (Scarlets) Dewi Cross (Ospreys) Rio Dyer (Dragons) Cai Evans (Ospreys) Joe Goodchild (Dragons) Ben Jones (Cardiff Blues) Harri Morgan (Ospreys) Ioan Nicholas (Scarlets) Ben Thomas (Cardiff Blues) Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler (Ospreys)