Scarlets name squad for U18s RAG campaign

Rob Lloyd Academy News, News

Scarlets have named a 39-strong squad for the forthcoming U18s Regional Age-Grade Championship campaign.

Former Scarlets back-rower and Wales U20s captain Tom Phillips will head up the coaching team, which includes Tom Hancock (Attack), Lloyd Phillips (Defence), Euros Evans (Forwards) and Phil John (Scrum).

Back-rowers Keanu Evans and Tiaan Sparrow have been appointed co-captains as Scarlets put the finishing touches to their preparations ahead of the opening match against Cardiff at the Arms Park on Wednesday, January 17 (19:15).

Scarlets will then host the Dragons (Jan 24) and RGC (Jan 28) at Parc y Scarlets, before finishing with a derby clash against the Ospreys at The Gnoll (Feb 7).

The U18s enjoyed an unbeaten summer and will be looking to build on the promise shown in those matches when they take on their four Welsh rivals over the course of the next month.

Head coach Phillips said: “We have an exciting group of talented players. We produced some strong performances over the summer and that has given us a platform to build on going into this RAG campaign.

“There are some fresh faces in the squad and players who have been rewarded for their form for their schools and colleges with the likes of Llandovery College, Coleg Sir Gâr and Ysgol y Strade all enjoying success. It is also great to see boys back with us who have impressed with Hartpury College across the border.

“Tiaan and Keanu will share the captaincy and they are both quality players who lead from the front.

“The boys have trained well and we’re all looking forward to what will be a tough start against Cardiff at the Arms Park on Wednesday.”

Forwards

Harri Thomas (Coleg Sir Gâr, Tumble RFC)

Will Davies (Coleg Sir Gâr, Carmarthen Quins RFC)

Llyr James (Llandovery College, Llandeilo RFC)

Tom Phillips (Hartpury College, Llandeilo RFC)

Kyle Rossiter (Coleg Sir Gâr, Tenby RFC)

Lewis Jones (Coleg Sir Gâr, Tenby RFC)

Daf Ebsworth (Llandovery College, Carmarthen Athletic RFC)

Yestyn Cook (Llandovery College, Saffron Walden RFC)

Jac Pritchard (Coleg Sir Gâr, Llandeilo RFC)

Nathan Davies (Hartpury College, Penybanc RFC)

Jac Bennett (Coleg Sir Gâr, Carmarthen Ath RFC)

Gabriel Cahsay (Llandovery College, RC Eemland, Amersfoot)

Osian Williams (Coleg Sir Gâr, Carmarthen Ath RFC)

Deian Gwynne (Hartpury College, Aberystwyth RFC)

Sam Williams (Coleg Sir Gâr, Carmarthen Ath RFC)

Will Evans (Llandovery College, Chobham RFC)

Dom Kossuth (Coleg Sir Gâr, Kidwelly RFC)

Joe Denman (Llandovery College, Llanishen RFC)

Keanu Evans (Strade, Coleg Sir Gâr, Burry Port RFC)

Tiaan Sparrow (Coleg Sir Gâr, Ammanford RFC)

Alex Ridgeway (Coleg Sir Gâr, Burry Port RFC)

Lewys Thomas (Queen Elizabeth High, Carmarthen Ath RFC)

Backs

Jac Moon (Maes y Gwendraeth, Tumble RFC)

Cellan Allcock (Ysgol Dyffryn Aman, Amman Utd RFC)

Bowyn Clark (Pembrokeshire College, Pembroke RFC)

Carwyn Jones (Llandovery College, Carmarthen Quins RFC)

Elis Payne (Maes y Gwendraeth, Coleg Sir Gar, Tumble RFC)

Steff Jac Jones (Hartpury College, Aberystwyth RFC

Elis Price (Coleg Sir Gâr, Carmarthen Quins RFC)

Harri Gwynn Jones (Llandovery College, Aberystwyth RFC)

Ioan Thomas (Gower College, Llandovery RFC)

Gryff Watkins (Llandovery College, Heathfield and Waldron RFC)

Tomos Evans (Llandovery College, Newcastle Emlyn RFC)

Sion Jones (Coleg Sir Gâr, Llandeilo RFC)

Callum Woolley (City of Oxford, Cardigan RFC)

Joshua Jackson (Llandovery College, Llanishen RFC)

Owen Griffith (Llandovery College, Hornets RFC)

Iori Badham (Llandovery College, Tenby RFC)

Tyler Davies (Coleg Sir Gâr, Penlan RFC)

Fixtures

Wed, Jan 17 – Cardiff v Scarlets (Arms Park; 19:15)

Wed, Jan 24 – Scarlets v Dragons (PyS training field 19:15)

Sun, Jan 28 – Scarlets v RGC (PyS training field; 14:30)

Wed, Feb 7 – Ospreys v Scarlets (Gnoll; 19:15)